CLOSE

Live Chat

We’re online 24/7. Click the Live Chat prompts and speak to one of our Course and Career Advisors.

CLOSE
CLOSE
  • GET MORE INFO

    Your Career, Your Way. A Kirana College's qualification gets you started!

  • The information provided in the form below will be kept in accordance with Australian Privacy laws and our Privacy Policy

Frequently Asked Questions

YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWEREDFrequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Do you want the skills to create a successful and life-changing career in business? With projected growth around 11 percent over the next five years, now is a great time to work in the industry.

The delivery of a course where a student undertakes all course work in a workplace setting with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor.

 

The Acer LLN is an assessment a student needs to complete to be eligible to attract assistance through VET Fee Help. They must complete a Language, Literacy and Numeracy Core Skills Profile.

As part of the new Government requirements for VET Fee Help Students,  student’s must complete the ACER LLN. Unless you are able to provide the Government Issued certificate.

In the guidelines it stipulates that a student must get the following result:

Reading – Exit Level 3 (Minimum)

Numeracy – Exit Level 3 (Minimum)

Writing – No minimum is stipulated

What happens if I don’t meet the minimal requirements for the LLN?

We set you up to have a second attempt, if you were unsuccessful in the second attempt we will refer your enrolment to our Course Careers Advisors and they will be in contact with you to discuss alternative option other then VFH.

I have a Government issued Year 12 certificate, do I still need to complete the LLN?

No, you will just need to submit your Government issued Certificate upon enrolment and this will exempt you from completing the LLN.

If I have previously completed the ACER LLN Assessment, can I provide these results to Kirana Colleges instead?

If the ACER LLN Assessment was completed in the last 6 months, you will not be required to complete the assessment again, however if your results are over 6 months old, a new ACER LLN will be required to be completed.

Yes, providing you speak with your trainer or student support. Kirana Colleges can provide students with extensions to complete their studies, however this depends on the period of leave the student is planning to undertake, and will have to be considered by the trainer.

After taking a break from my studies- how do I restart?

Contact the Student Support team and they will forward your request to your Training Coordinator to get you started again.

To be eligible for the Skilled Capital initiative, individuals must be:

  • An Australian citizen, permanent resident, or New Zealand passport holder resident for more than six (6) months, or
  • A visa holder with work rights to engage in work in Australia, and
  • Living or working in the ACT, and
  • At least 15 years of age, and
  • Not enrolled in or attending secondary school or college. Students with an Exemption Certificate are not eligible for Skilled Capital. Students who are undertaking year 10 or year 12 equivalent study in an alternative program are eligible provided they satisfy the remaining eligibility criteria.

Past education attainment will not impact a student’s eligibility for certificate III qualifications and above. However, a student cannot be funded for a qualification they have already completed. Students are only subsidised for one Skilled Capital qualification at a time.

This refers to the delivery of courses where a student undertakes all formal course work in a classroom environment with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor in-person. Classroom delivery will often involve simulated workplace activities.

 

To be eligible for funding you need to be:

  • Queensland resident
  • who does not already hold, or is not already enrolled in, a post-school certificate III or higher level qualification (not including qualifications completed at school and foundation skills training
  • is aged 15 years of age or above
  • is no longer at school
  • is an Australian or New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident (including humanitarian entrants), or a temporary resident with the necessary visa and on the pathway to permanent residency

 

Online – course delivery purely in an online environment where a student has no in-person contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor.

Classroom – this refers to the delivery of courses where a student undertakes all formal course work in a classroom environment with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor in-person. Classroom delivery will often involve simulated workplace activities.

Blended – the delivery of a course where a student undertakes course work with a combination of face-to-face contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor in-person within a classroom or workshop environment for part of the course. The remainder of the course could be Online, within your Workplace or Correspondence based.

Workplace – he delivery of a course where a student undertakes all course work in a workplace setting with an assigned teacher/trainer and assessor.

Distance/Correspondence – this refers to the delivery of a course where a student undertakes all coursework through the provision of hard copy learning, teaching and assessment materials. This is a rare mode of delivery and only provided for students who through geographical isolation or similar circumstance have no access to internet, computer, face-to-face or workplace setting.

Work placement is a training program that is structured and undertaken in a workplace, it is suited to your training and includes activities and set tasks overtime and under guidance of a professional in the industry. While working in work placement you are required to complete a logbook with your hours and relevant tasks undertaken.

Throughout your time in the workplace you will be required to participate in interviews with your work supervisor and trainer from Kirana Colleges. The workplace provides Kirana Colleges the ability to work with you and assess your skills and knowledge that you have developed in the workplace and will allow your trainer to sign off on assessments you can only complete in the workforce. Work placement hours vary depending on the level of the course. Your educator is the best person to discuss your work placement hours with.

Before approaching a business that you are comfortable with or one that friends or family have spoken to you about, it is important to speak to you trainer. Your trainer will know when you are ready to start working in your chosen industry and needs to make sure that you have chosen a workplace that meets the requirements. If you are not sure of a place to approach for work placement, speak to you trainer. They will be able to tell you where to start.

The length of time you are required to participate in work placement varies between courses. Your trainer will let you know how many hours you are required to do.

 

Does Kirana Colleges find me work placement?

Kirana Colleges does expect students to organise their own work placement however support is provided should you not be able to find a suitable workplace.

Repayment of VET FEE-HELP occurs through the Australian Taxation system. Your debt will be indexed and the HELP debts are indexed annually in accordance with the Higher Education Support Act 2003 . Indexation rates are published on the ATO website. The loan fee is currently (2016) 20% and you will repay that together with the loan repayments. The fee does not count towards your FEE-HELP limit though.

As soon as your income meets the mandatory threshold (currently $54,869 for the 2016-2017 financial year) you are obligated to begin repaying your VET FEE-HELP debt. The repayment amount is determined through your income tax return after which you become obliged to pay a certain percentage but never more than 8% (current at 2016) of your current income. Expect that as your income increases, so will your repayment amounts as illustrated in the table below.

Repayment income (RI*)

Repayment rate

Below $54,869

Nil

$54,869 – $61,119

4.0%

$61,120 – $67,368

4.5%

$67,369 – $70,909

5.0%

$70,910 – $76,222

5.5%

$76,223 – $82,550

6.0%

$82,551 – $86,894

6.5%

$86,895 – $95,626

7.0%

$95,627 – $101,899

7.5%

$101,900 and above

8.0%

For more information you can view the Australian Taxation office Repaying Your HELP debt page here.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes,
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@kirana.edu.au.

Kirana Colleges does not use or disclose the personal information that it holds about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing, unless:

  • The personal information has been collected directly from an individual, and the individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for the purpose of direct marketing; or
  • The personal information has been collected from a third party, or from the individual directly, but the individual does not have a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • We provide a simple method for the individual to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting out’).

On each of our direct marketing communications, Kirana Colleges provides a prominent statement that the individual may request to opt out of future communications, and how to do so.

An individual may also request us at any stage not to use or disclose their personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, or to facilitate direct marketing by other organisations. We comply with any request by an individual promptly and undertake any required actions for free.

Kirana Colleges confirms all individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. In order to request access to personal records, individuals are to make contact with. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at –

Kirana Training Pty Ltd Quality Assurance Manager c/- National Head Office Suite 8, Level 1, 50 Macquarie Street, Liverpool NSW 2170.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us at privacy@kirana.edu.au as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To be eligible for the Higher Level Skills program, individuals must be:

  • Aged 15 years or over, and no longer at school
  • Permanently reside in Queensland;
  • Be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident (includes humanitarian entrant), temporary resident with the necessary visa and work permits on the pathway to permanent residency, or a New Zealand citizen;
  • Not hold, and not be enrolled in, a certificate IV or higher level qualification, not including qualifications completed at school and foundation skills training.

Students wishing to complete SIR40316 Certificate IV in Retail Management must also show they are an existing worker in the Retail industry.

It is proof of your enrolment letter stating and states:

  • Name of Course you are enrolled in,
  • Course duration dates
  • Trainer details
  • Student support details
  • Census dates if applicable

If an individual feels that Kirana Colleges has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their Kirana Colleges representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

  1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible,  in writing to Kirana Colleges:
    Quality Assurance Team, privacy@kirana.edu.au, Suite 8, Level 1, 50 Macquarie Street, Liverpool NSW 2170
  2. Kirana Colleges will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 calendar days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation. Should after considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au, Phone: 1300 363 992
    When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.
  3. Alternatively, if the complaint relates to a non-privacy matter, or should individuals choose to do so, a complaint may also be lodged with the ASQA complaints handing service for complaints against RTOs:
    Australian Skills Quality Authority, www.asqa.gov.au, phone: 1300 701 801

For our full privacy policy (click here).

Kirana Colleges is a privately run business and network of Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) in contrast with TAFE which is a public RTO.

Kirana Colleges can deliver qualifications through our Registered Training Organisations as follows:

Kirana Training Pty LtdMaxis Solutions Pty LtdAccess Training Institute Pty Ltd
Insight Training Group Australia Pty LtdPrecision Training Australia Pty LtdLearning Lab Pty Ltd

To start the WA Future Skills application process click here to start now.

Operating nationally, Kirana Colleges delivers solutions to people and enterprise development through training, education and related human capital services.

We deliver a growing scope of nationally recognised Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma level training and education through our registered training organisations with qualifications in Aged Care, Children’s Services, Community Services, Business, Human Resources, Management, Warehousing and Retail.

Our aim is to ensure our students are skilled with up-to-date industry standards and most importantly getting that dream job.

Kirana Colleges has launched the Student Assistance Program; a program dedicated to providing new and existing students free and confidential counselling services to help with their mental health and well-being. As a joint initiative with AccessEAP (which also runs our Student Assistance Program), aims to help students address an array of life challenges, ideally before they become distractions that affect home life as well as studies with Kirana Colleges. The service will provide access to a dedicated counselling hotline available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year and 3 complimentary face-to-face counselling sessions.access-eap-icon@2x

Depending the course you are enrolled in and what state you reside in, VET FEE-HELP may be available to you. The commonwealth and state governments have highlighted a number of industries where a lack of qualified personnel are being addressed through combined financial assistance.

The following Certificate IV qualifications are currently available on a trial basis for eligible residents in NSW, QLD and WA.

Enrolment would take place through the state you reside in and, where applicable, the course cost subsidised by WA Future Skills, NSW Smart and Skilled or QLD Higher Level Skills.

Students who cannot meet the financial eligibility requirements in their state may able to apply to have the cost of the qualification loaned to them through the VET FEE-HELP scheme.

Details on course costs, state subsidies and VET FEE-HELP eligibility are available here:

For these qualifications students may continue to access VET FEE-HELP income contingent loans, but only up to 31 December 2016. Any course fees incurred following 31 December 2016 can not be covered through VET FEE-HELP.

Yes, Kirana Colleges courses are Centrelink approved and are Nationally Recognised Training through the Australian Qualification Framework.

To be eligible for concession for Queensland Higher Level Skills you need to meet the above eligibility criteria and:

  • hold a health care or pensioner concession card issued under Commonwealth law, or
  • have proof that you are a partner or dependant of a person who holds a health care or pensioner concession card and is named on that card.
  • the student is an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander
  • the student has a disability
  • the student is an adult prisoner.

Employment status does not matter, you can obtain funding and do our course even if you’re working or unemployed.

To be eligible for this Smart and Skilled training individuals must be:

  • Australian citizens, permanent residents, humanitarian visa holders or a New Zealand citizen and
  • 15 years or older
  • no longer be at school or equivalent*, and
  • live or work in NSW

*Individuals must have left school (whether by school education, an alternative pathway, or home-schooling).

To be eligible for an exemption students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be an Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander, or
  • have a disability

To be eligible for concession students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

To prepare for the current and future demand for important skills, the ACT government, through the Skilled Capital initiative, has provided a incentive for students residing in the ACT to invest themselves in industries expected to grow. The completion bonus was created so that Students who successfully complete their qualification are entitled to a completion bonus paid directly to them by Skills Canberra. The completion bonus is noted in the table above.

If you require more information about VET FEE-HELP, your eligibility or repayments please check out the resources below and remember…at Kirana Colleges we’re only a click or call away.

If you are a MyKirana student you can retrieve this on your own by clicking forgotten password and a new password and username will be sent to your email address. If you are an eLearning student you will need to call student support on 1800 078 839.

Yes, you may verify our registration through the www.training.gov.au which lists our scope of qualifications.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

The delivery of a course where a student undertakes course work with a combination of face-to-face contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor in-person within a classroom or workshop environment for part of the course. The remainder of the course could be Online, within your Workplace or Correspondence based.

 

Under certain circumstances students may be eligible to pay the course concession fee only. If at the start of your training one of the below criteria applies to you a Concession Fee may be available to.

  • Australian Government Health Care Card; or\
  • Australian Government Low Income Health Care Card; or
  • Australian Government Pensioner Concession Card; or
  • Veteran’s Gold Card.

Through the Concession Fee, your course, all or in part, may be funded. Speak to one of our Career Course Advisors to understand more information about fee concessions and waivers.

Kirana Colleges’s usual approach to holding personal information includes robust storage and security measures at all times. All electronic data is stored on servers based in Sydney Australia. Information on collection is:

  • As soon as practical converted to electronic means;
  • Stored in secure, password protected systems, such as financial system, learning management system and student management system; and
  • Monitored for appropriate authorised use at all times.

Only authorised personnel are provided with login information to each system, with system access limited to only those relevant to their specific role. Kirana Colleges ICT systems are hosted externally with robust internal security to physical server locations and server systems access. Virus protection, backup procedures and ongoing access monitoring procedures are in place.

Destruction of paper based records occurs as soon as practicable in every matter, through the use of secure shredding and destruction services at all Kirana Colleges sites.

Individual information held across systems is linked through a Kirana Colleges allocated identification number for each individual.

Kirana Colleges takes active measures to consider whether we are able to retain personal information we hold, and also to ensure the security of personal information we hold. This includes reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We destroy or de-identify personal information held once the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be legally used or disclosed.

Access to Kirana Colleges offices and work areas is limited to our personnel only – visitors to our premises must be authorised by relevant personnel and are accompanied at all times. With regard to any information in a paper based form, we maintain storage of records in an appropriately secure place to which only authorised individuals have access.

Regular staff training and information bulletins are conducted with Kirana Colleges personnel on privacy issues, and how the APPs apply to our practices, procedures and systems. Training is also included in our personnel induction practices.

We conduct ongoing internal audits (at least annually and as needed) of the adequacy and currency of security and access practices, procedures and systems implemented.

Yes, Kirana Colleges courses are Centrelink approved.

Kirana Colleges recognises that some students have had previous experience and learning whether that be working in the industry or completion of a previous course of study.  Kirana Colleges is happy to discuss Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to students. Each student requesting RPL will be interviewed and they should provide a portfolio of evidence to support their application and may be assessed on the job. On the job assessments can be conducted to assess current skills and knowledge.

NSW Smart and Skilled Certificates II and III for Individuals

Gain skills and get that dream job with funded training through the NSW Smart and Skilled program. Smart and Skilled is a reform of the NSW vocational education and training system. It will give people the chance to gain the skills they need to get a job and advance their careers. At the same time, by successfully completing the course and entering the workforce, you’re investing back into the great state of NSW. Provided you meet eligibility requirements, Kirana Colleges can provide the opportunity to gain a nationally recognised qualification funded through the NSW Smart and Skilled program.

NSW Smart and Skilled Certificate IV and Diplomas, Targeted Priorities

Looking for improved career prospects? Do a higher level qualification with Kirana Colleges through the Smart and Skilled – Targeted Priorities program. This program is for individuals who want to improve and develop their skills in areas of the NSW economy that require skilled workers. Smart and Skilled is a reform of the NSW vocational education and training system. It will give people the chance to gain the skills they need to get a job and advance their careers. Kirana Colleges can provide eligible individuals the opportunity to complete a nationally recognised qualification funded under the NSW Smart and Skilled program.

 

Kirana Colleges collects information from you to facilitate the provision of our products and services. Dependent on how you have come to know about Kirana Colleges, we may have received information about you from other companies (associate organisations) who promote our products and services on our behalf.  All associate organisations promoting Kirana College’s services are subject to the same obligations as we are, with regards to helping you to control the privacy of your personal information.

What we collect

The following types of personal information are generally collected, depending on the need for service delivery:

  • Contact details;
  • Employment details;
  • Educational background;
  • Demographic Information;
  • Course progress and achievement information; and
  • Financial billing information.

The following types of sensitive information may also be collected and held:

  • Identity details;
  • Employee details & HR information;
  • Complaint or issue information;
  • Disability status & other individual needs;
  • Indigenous status; and
  • Background checks (such as National Criminal Checks or Working with Children checks).

Where Kirana Colleges collects personal information of more vulnerable segment of the community (such as children), additional practices and procedures are also followed. Please refer to Kirana College’s Working with Children Policy and Procedures for further information.

Although Kirana Colleges strive to ensure that students are job ready by providing an industry specific course and support for the compulsory work placement, there is no guarantee of employment upon completion of the course.

To be eligible for a fee-free scholarship students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be aged between 15 and 30 at the start date for training, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

ACT Skilled Capital

Further your career and build a better future with our Skilled Capital funded courses.

Skilled Capital is an ACT Government initiative providing a limited number of funded spots for individuals wanting to undertake a nationally recognised qualification to improve on their employment outcomes. Students who successfully complete a course through the Skilled Capital program are eligible for a completion bonus – read further for more details.

To find out what qualifications Kirana Colleges is able to deliver to eligible students visit the Skilled Capital funding page.

WA Future Skills

As the WA economy continues to grow and diversify, the demand for qualified workers also continues to grow. Future Skills WA is a government initiative focused on providing guaranteed funded training for positions that are or will be in high demand in WA.

To learn what qualifications Kirana is delivering to eligible students at our Morely, Mandurah and Rockingham training locations in WA visit the Future Skills Funding page.

JPG-FUTURESKILLSWA_word_mark_HORIZ-1

We require this information to best understand your needs and expectations and to provide you with a better service; as well as for –

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided to us.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail and we may use the information you have provided to customise our website according to your interests.

To be eligible for concession for Queensland Certificate 3 Guarantee you need to meet the above eligibility criteria and:

  • hold a health care or pensioner concession card issued under Commonwealth law, or
  • have proof that you are a partner or dependant of a person who holds a health care or pensioner concession card and is named on that card.
  • the student is an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander
  • the student has a disability
  • the student is an adult prisoner.

Employment status does not matter, you can obtain funding and do our course even if you’re working or unemployed.

For secondary school aged persons not enrolled at school, the maximum certificate course fee chargeable in 2017 is $420. For Diploma and Advanced Diploma qualifications the maximum course fee chargeable in 2017 is $7,860. The maximum is the total fee applicable per course in 2017.

A secondary school aged person means a person who has reached 15 years of age, but has not reached the end of the calendar year in which their compulsory education period expires, as defined in the School Education Act 1999, These persons will be born on or after 1 July 1999.

 

Kirana Colleges is delivering the following funded qualifications at our Liverpool, Surry Hills and Sydney Olympic Park training locations in NSW to eligible participants:
QualificationStudent fee exempt/fee-free scholarshipStudent fee concessionStudent fee first qualificationStudent fee second qualification
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business$0$160$870$1,040
CPP20611 Certificate II in Cleaning Operations$0$160$870$1,040
BSB20215 Certificate II in Customer Engagement$0$160$870$1,040
SIR20212 Certificate II in Retail Services$0$160$870$1,040
TLI21610 Certificate II in Warehousing Operations$0$160$1,000$1,200
BSB30115 Certificate III in Business$0$240$1,310$1,570
BSB30415 Certificate III in Business Administration$0$240$1,310$1,570
CPP31011 Certificate III in Cleaning Operations$0$240$1,310$1,570
MSS30312 Certificate III in Competitive Systems and Practices$0$240$1,390$1,670
BSB30215 Certificate III in Customer Engagement$0$240$1,310$1,570
CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood Education & Care$0$240$1590$1910
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing)$0$240$1,440$1,730
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)$0$240$1,440$1,730
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support (Home and Community)$0$240$1,440$1,730
ICA30111 Certificate III in Information Technology, Digital Media and Technology$0$240$1,720$2,060
SIR30212 Certificate III in Retail Operations$0$240$1,440$1,730
TLI31610 Certificate III in Warehousing Operations$0$240$2390$2,870

To begin your enrolment, click on enrolment button below. You will be re-directed to our enrolment page.

NSW Smart and Skilled Enrol Now

To be eligible for a fee-free scholarship students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be aged between 15 and 30 at the start date for training, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

Course delivery purely in an online environment where a student has no in-person contact with a teacher/trainer and assessor.

 

To begin your enrolment, click on enrolment button below. You will be re-directed to our enrolment page.

NSW Smart and Skilled Enrol Now

 

 

To be eligible for this Smart and Skilled training individuals must be:

  • Australian citizens, permanent residents, humanitarian visa holders or a New Zealand citizen and
  • 15 years or older
  • no longer be at school or equivalent*, and
  • live or work in NSW

*Individuals must have left school (whether by school education, an alternative pathway, or home-schooling).

To be eligible for an exemption students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be an Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander, or
  • have a disability

This refers to the delivery of a course where a student undertakes all coursework through the provision of hard copy learning, teaching and assessment materials. This is a rare mode of delivery and only provided for students who through geographical isolation or similar circumstance have no access to internet, computer, face-to-face or workplace setting.

Kirana Colleges retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. Kirana Colleges must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services to clients;
  • Managing employee and contractor teams;
  • Promoting products and services;
  • Conducting internal business functions and activities; and
  • Requirements of stakeholders.

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority, Kirana Colleges is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on participants in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments. In particular, the legislative instruments:

  • Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations 2012; and
  • Data Provision Requirements 2012.

If you decide you no longer want to continue studying at Kirana Colleges then you can withdraw from  the course. Before withdrawing from your program you should speak to a careers advisor to discuss alternative options such as taking leave from your program or transferring to a different course.

You can contact the Student Support team and they will speak with you about the reasons why you would like to withdraw and offer assistance for any challenges you may have. If you decide you would still like to withdraw we will go through the withdrawal process. If you then decide to continue with your studies we will not go further with the withdrawal.

Your Diploma or Advanced Diploma course may have a direct pathway into Universities that have an articulation agreement with Kirana Colleges and carry suitable qualifications for the continuation of your study.  Currently Kirana Colleges has articulation agreements with Charles Sturt University and the University of Southern Queensland. Please contact us as articulation agreements are updated frequently.

Yes, under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 which governs our offer of VET FEE‑HELP to students who meet eligibility requirements. Kirana Colleges is part of a strong quality assurance program. National standards must be met in order for us to be registered to deliver and issue nationally recognised and accredited Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) qualifications in the VET sector.

All VET FEE-HELP courses are delivered through Kirana College’s approved registered training organisations:

 

Queensland Higher Level Skills

It’s time to build your career with our Higher Level Skills courses, funded by the Queensland State Government.

The Higher Level Skills program is an initiative of the Queensland Government to train eligible individuals for priority industries or to transition into university. Employers may also be able to utilise the program for workforce development needs.

To find out what funded qualifications Kirana Colleges is delivering to eligible students at our Chermside and Browns Plains campuses visit the Higher Level Skills funding page.

Queensland Certificate 3 Guarantee

GROW with our Certificate 3 Guarantee courses, funded by the Queensland State Government.

The Queensland Government wants more Queenslanders to undertake training in areas where skilled workers are needed and we are one of the select providers to help make this happen.

Kirana Colleges is now delivering eligible students funded qualifications through our Chermside and Browns Plains campuses. Visit the Queensland Certificate 3 Guarantee page to learn more.

 

For the convenience of students Kirana Colleges has prepared two very helpful documents:

Download the Kirana Colleges Student Handbook

Download the Kirana Colleges Student Entry Procedure 

To be eligible for concession students must:

  • meet the above program eligibility requirements, and
  • be receiving a specified Commonwealth benefit or allowance or be a dependant of someone receiving a Commonwealth benefit or allowance at the time of enrolment

You can access fee-free training if you:

  • start training within 1 year of leaving school
  • completed Year 12 in Queensland and hold either;
    • a Senior Statement issued by the Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority
    • an equivalent certificate that confirms you have completed Year 12 in Queensland
  • live permanently in Queensland

Kirana Colleges, through its group of Registered Training Organisations, is pleased to be able to provide individuals and employers access to the Smart and Skilled Program. Smart and Skilled is a reform of the NSW vocational education and training system giving people the chance to gain the skills they need to get a job or advance their careers. To enrol with us you will be required to take the following steps.

How to enrol?

Step 1 – Complete Part 1 – Eligibility Check and Fee Estimate section of the application form

To start the application process you are required to fill out our online Smart and Skilled application form

This form will do a program eligibility check as well as give you an estimate of the contribution fee you may need to pay.

If you are eligible and would like to continue with the application you will be given the option to do so during this process.

If you are under 18 years of age we will require parental consent before we proceed with lodging your information for an official quote.

Please note that the price quoted may be different to the official price provided by State Training Services, if this occurs we will contact you to confirm the new price and confirm if you want to have your application processed.

Step 2 – Complete Part 2 – Fill out the Application section of the application form

Fill out the remaining sections of your application form, you will need to ensure that you have the following ready to assist with the finalisation of your application:

  • Unique Student Identifier number,
  • Evidence of your citizenship status,
  • Evidence of being a welfare recipient (if applicable),
  • Evidence of disability (if applicable),

You will be required (where relevant) to have copies of your evidence sighted and certified by a person who is on the list of approved witnesses list or an authorised representative from Kirana Colleges. For more information on what evidence to provide and the list of approved witnesses please download the evidence information sheet here.

At the end of the application you will be required to declare that all information provided is true, correct and not misleading. You will also need to select your preferred payment method (if applicable).

Step 3 – Confirmation of application receipt

We will review your application to ensure you meet the Smart and Skilled requirements. Once we confirm all details are correct we will issue you a confirmation email with an invoice (if applicable) and official notification from State Training Services to pay your student contribution fee.

Step 4 – Paying the student contribution fee

This is the last step to get you on your way with starting your course. You have a variety of options to pay based on who will be covering the cost.

If you are covering your student contribution fee you will be able to select from the following payment options:

  • Payment in full using credit card or direct deposit, or
  • Payment in instalments by direct debit, or

If your employer or employment service provider is covering the student contribution fee we will issue them an invoice direct to cover the cost.

Step 5 – Acceptance into the course

Once we have received payment you will receive confirmation by email that you have been accepted into your course with details on how to start.

To be eligible for an exemption students must:

  • meet the program eligibility requirements, and
  • be an Australian Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander, or
  • have a disability

Contact Kirana Colleges for more information.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you have completed and hold a Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care, you may be eligible to receive up to 6 months off the duration to complete the Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care with Kirana Colleges, bringing the course duration down from 18 months to 12 months.

Australian Citizenship

  • Australian passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Australian Citizenship Certificate
  • Humanitarian visa
  • Australian electoral role

Permanent Resident

  • Permanent Visa
  • State drivers licence
  • Medicare card
  • Photo id/proof of age card

Kirana Colleges is delivering the following funded qualifications at our Liverpool, Surry Hills and Sydney Olympic Park training locations in NSW to eligible participants:

QualificationStudent fee exempt and fee-free scholarshipStudent fee concessionStudent fee first qualificationStudent fee second qualification
CHC43015 Certificate IV in Ageing Support$0$240$1,970$2,300
BSB40215 Certificate IV in Business$0$240$1,570$1,830
BSB40515 Certificate IV in Business Administration$0$240$1,570$1,830
BSB40615 Certificate IV in Business Sales$0$240$1570$1,830
BSB40315 Certificate IV in Customer Engagement$0$240$1,960$2,290
BSB42015 Certificate IV in Leadership and Management$0$240$1,570$1,830
SIR40212 Certificate IV in Retail Management$0$240$1,560$1,820
TLI41810 Certificate IV in Warehousing Operations$0$240$2,130$2,490
BSB41415 Certificate IV in Work Health and Safety$0$240$1,570$1,830
BSB50215 Diploma of Business$0N/A$2,510$2,820
CHC50113 Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care$0N/A$4,380$4,930
BSB51915 Diploma of Leadership and Management$0N/A$2,510$2,820
BSB51315 Diploma of Work Health and Safety$0N/A$2,510$2,820
CHC52015 Diploma of Community Services$0N/A$4,380$4,930
BSB61015 Advanced Diploma of Leadership and Management$0N/A$2,560$2,880

Students may legally withdraw from a VET FEE-HELP approved course without penalty after you have commenced study provided certain conditions are met. Kirana Colleges requires that to avoid any fees students must withdraw from the course or a unit of study by the “census” date which is on or before the day in which 20% of the term or unit of study has been completed.

Kirana Colleges VET FEE-HELP approved courses, costs, terms and census dates for 2016/2017 can be downloaded through the links below

A Unique Student Identifier (USI) number is a unique number that is allocated to students studying nationally recognised Vocational Educational Training (VET) in Australia. This is a government initiative that enables you to access all of your training records and results from the one location allowing you to provide proof of qualification to any potential employer. USI’s are mandatory to anyone wanting to complete nationally recognised training.

If you forgot or lost your USI number please call

  • Student Support 1800 078 839  and fill out a Release of Information form and supply ID or
  • Skilling Australia on 1300 856 007

We can offer you a variety of nationally recognised Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma level training and education. We offer courses in a variety of fields, including Aged Care, Early Childhood Education, Community Services, Business & Management, Human Resources, Warehousing & Transport and Retail.

Students have access to online portals such as MyKirana which can assist you with forums and blogs and help you interact with other students studying similar courses.

 

What We Offer

  • Access to industry leading VET Teachers who care about how you progress in the course
  • Flexible learning options; study online, in class, blended, by correspondence or at your workplace
  • You may be eligible for state and/or federal funding as a loan or subsidy towards your course
  • We have 7 learning campuses nationally for when you want to be inspired by like-minded students & trainers
  • Some Kirana Colleges qualifications are part of a pathway to university and getting you degree ready

Student Testimonials

At Kirana Colleges, we want the best for our students. By providing an alternative pathway to university, our students have greater opportunities to advance in their careers.— Shan Rana CEO (Kirana Education)

Regional Offices

NATIONAL HEAD OFFICE

  • 1800 885 791
  • 8 Figtree Drive, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127

WESTERN AUSTRALIA OFFICE

  • Level 1, 12/29 Collier Road Morley WA 6062

FREE CALL

1800 885 791

EMAIL ADDRESS

Eligibility Check

To download our comprehensive Course Guide today. Enter your details below

The information provided in the form below will be kept in accordance with Australian Privacy laws and our Privacy Policy.

Business & ManagementCareer Outcomes

A business course can go a long way. Here’s what is possible:

  • Administration Officer (Local Government)
  • Administrative Assistant
  • Clerical Officer
  • Data Entry Operator
  • Information Desk Clerk
  • International Education Office Receptionist
  • Legal Receptionist
  • Office Assistant
  • Receptionist
  • Trainee Racing Administrator

Blog Category

  • GovernmentFundingAre you eligible?