CLOSE

Live Chat

We’re online 24/7. Click the Live Chat prompts and speak to one of our Course and Career Advisors.

CLOSE
CLOSE
  • GET MORE INFO

    Your Career, Your Way. A Kirana College's qualification gets you started!

  • The information provided in the form below will be kept in accordance with Australian Privacy laws and our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kirana Education, the umbrella group which includes, Kirana Colleges and Kirana Workforce Development (which includes Kirana Training Pty Ltd RTO ID 52247, Access Training Institute Pty Ltd RTO ID 91498, Learning Lab Pty Ltd RTO ID 91341, Maxis Solutions Pty Ltd RTO ID 91428, Precision Training Australia Pty Ltd RTO ID 91808, Insight Training Group Australia Pty Ltd RTO ID32142) is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of its RTO personnel and participant records. Kirana Education complies with the Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

At Kirana Education we are fully committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with our full privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2014.

Kirana Colleges retains a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we undertake any form of business activity. Kirana Colleges must collect, hold, use and disclose information from our clients and stakeholders for a range of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services to clients;
  • Managing employee and contractor teams;
  • Promoting products and services;
  • Conducting internal business functions and activities; and
  • Requirements of stakeholders.

As a government registered training organisation, regulated by the Australian Skills Quality Authority, Kirana Colleges is required to collect, hold, use and disclose a wide range of personal and sensitive information on participants in nationally recognised training programs. This information requirement is outlined in the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and associated legislative instruments. In particular, the legislative instruments:

  • Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations 2012; and
  • Data Provision Requirements 2012.

Kirana Colleges collects information from you to facilitate the provision of our products and services. Dependent on how you have come to know about Kirana Colleges, we may have received information about you from other companies (associate organisations) who promote our products and services on our behalf.  All associate organisations promoting Kirana College’s services are subject to the same obligations as we are, with regards to helping you to control the privacy of your personal information.

What we collect

The following types of personal information are generally collected, depending on the need for service delivery:

  • Contact details;
  • Employment details;
  • Educational background;
  • Demographic Information;
  • Course progress and achievement information; and
  • Financial billing information.

The following types of sensitive information may also be collected and held:

  • Identity details;
  • Employee details & HR information;
  • Complaint or issue information;
  • Disability status & other individual needs;
  • Indigenous status; and
  • Background checks (such as National Criminal Checks or Working with Children checks).

Where Kirana Colleges collects personal information of more vulnerable segment of the community (such as children), additional practices and procedures are also followed. Please refer to Kirana College’s Working with Children Policy and Procedures for further information.

We require this information to best understand your needs and expectations and to provide you with a better service; as well as for –

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided to us.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail and we may use the information you have provided to customise our website according to your interests.

Kirana Colleges’s usual approach to holding personal information includes robust storage and security measures at all times. All electronic data is stored on servers based in Sydney Australia. Information on collection is:

  • As soon as practical converted to electronic means;
  • Stored in secure, password protected systems, such as financial system, learning management system and student management system; and
  • Monitored for appropriate authorised use at all times.

Only authorised personnel are provided with login information to each system, with system access limited to only those relevant to their specific role. Kirana Colleges ICT systems are hosted externally with robust internal security to physical server locations and server systems access. Virus protection, backup procedures and ongoing access monitoring procedures are in place.

Destruction of paper based records occurs as soon as practicable in every matter, through the use of secure shredding and destruction services at all Kirana Colleges sites.

Individual information held across systems is linked through a Kirana Colleges allocated identification number for each individual.

Kirana Colleges takes active measures to consider whether we are able to retain personal information we hold, and also to ensure the security of personal information we hold. This includes reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We destroy or de-identify personal information held once the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be legally used or disclosed.

Access to Kirana Colleges offices and work areas is limited to our personnel only – visitors to our premises must be authorised by relevant personnel and are accompanied at all times. With regard to any information in a paper based form, we maintain storage of records in an appropriately secure place to which only authorised individuals have access.

Regular staff training and information bulletins are conducted with Kirana Colleges personnel on privacy issues, and how the APPs apply to our practices, procedures and systems. Training is also included in our personnel induction practices.

We conduct ongoing internal audits (at least annually and as needed) of the adequacy and currency of security and access practices, procedures and systems implemented.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes,
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@kirana.edu.au.

Kirana Colleges does not use or disclose the personal information that it holds about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing, unless:

  • The personal information has been collected directly from an individual, and the individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used for the purpose of direct marketing; or
  • The personal information has been collected from a third party, or from the individual directly, but the individual does not have a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • We provide a simple method for the individual to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting out’).

On each of our direct marketing communications, Kirana Colleges provides a prominent statement that the individual may request to opt out of future communications, and how to do so.

An individual may also request us at any stage not to use or disclose their personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, or to facilitate direct marketing by other organisations. We comply with any request by an individual promptly and undertake any required actions for free.

Kirana Colleges confirms all individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. In order to request access to personal records, individuals are to make contact with. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at –

Kirana Training Pty Ltd Quality Assurance Manager c/- National Head Office Suite 8, Level 1, 50 Macquarie Street, Liverpool NSW 2170.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us at privacy@kirana.edu.au as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If an individual feels that Kirana Colleges has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their Kirana Colleges representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

  1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible,  in writing to Kirana Colleges:
    Quality Assurance Team, privacy@kirana.edu.au, Suite 8, Level 1, 50 Macquarie Street, Liverpool NSW 2170
  2. Kirana Colleges will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 calendar days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation. Should after considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au, Phone: 1300 363 992
    When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.
  3. Alternatively, if the complaint relates to a non-privacy matter, or should individuals choose to do so, a complaint may also be lodged with the ASQA complaints handing service for complaints against RTOs:
    Australian Skills Quality Authority, www.asqa.gov.au, phone: 1300 701 801

For our full privacy policy (click here).

Regional Offices

NATIONAL HEAD OFFICE

  • 8 Figtree Drive, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127

WESTERN AUSTRALIA OFFICE

  • Level 1, 12/29 Collier Road Morley WA 6062

QUEENSLAND OFFICE

  • C1, Ground Floor, 90 Kittyhawk Drive Chermside QLD 4032

FREE CALL

1800 885 791

EMAIL ADDRESS

Paste code below on ALL pages just before the tag